Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1 INTRODUCTION

 

We, DATEAGLE ART (with ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ being interpreted accordingly) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We operate our website www.dateagle.art (the “Site“). This policy applies to information held about all persons about whom DATEAGLE ART holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

 

This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. By using our website or by providing any personal information to DATEAGLE ART, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this statement. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated 9th June 2019

 

 

2. OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, ‘Data Protection Law’).

 

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND USE?

 

3.1 We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you use the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use the Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:

 

(a) Your name;

(b) Your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address (if applicable);

(c) If applicable, your payment details/ financial data;

(d) Information from accounts you link to us (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram);

(e) Information in relation to your purchase of our products in our shop or use of our services;

(f) Information about your personal preferences;

(g) Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, DATEAGLE ART’S exhibitions, events, artists, artworks, and services.

 

3.2 Please note that if you do not provide Personal Data when we ask for it, it may delay or prevent us from providing products or services to you.

 

 

4. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 

4.1 We collect most of this Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, telephone, post, through our social media, and via our website e.g. when you contact us with a query, make a purchase of any of our products or services, or ask that you are added to our mailing list. However we may also collect Personal Data from from articles or other information that has been published about you in the media.

 

 

5. INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

 

5.1 Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

 

 

6. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6.1 Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

 

(a) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(b) For the performance of a contract between us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

(c) For our legitimate interests or those of a third party (where we have a business or commercial reason to use your Personal Data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests, including ensuring the successful continuing our business operations, updating our client and contact records, improving our offerings, marketing our offerings and preventing fraud);

(d) Where you have given consent.

 

6.2 If we process sensitive data as referred to above we will only do this with your explicit consent; or, to protect your vital interests (or those of someone else) in an emergency; or, where you have already publicised such information; or, where we need to use such sensitive data in connection with a legal claim that we have or may be subject to.

 

6.3 We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) To fulfil requests, including providing products or services to you;

(b) Maintaining business operations, including updating client and visitor records, identifying areas for operational improvement, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control, getting to know you and your preferences in order to provide you with a more tailored service;

(c) Marketing, including adding you to our mailing list and providing you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or events which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, fax, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us at [email protected];

(d) To enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights;

(e) For any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

 

 

7. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

7.1 Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your Personal Data as set out in this section 7, including sharing with:

 

(a) Third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers and delivery and shipping companies;

(c) Other third parties we use to help us run our business;

(d) Third parties approved by you, e.g. social media accounts you choose to link your account with us to.

 

7.2 We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your Personal Data to provide services to us and to you.

 

7.3 We may also share personal information with external auditors in relation to the audit of our accounts, and we may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies without telling you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations if we are required by law to do so.

 

7.4 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

7.5 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other business entities – should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

 

8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

8.1 A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to your device.  Our website doesn’t uses cookies, however our Site may contain links to other websites who do, including via our social media buttons.

 

8.2 Our website may contain links to other websites of interests. While we try to link only to website that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites, and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Site, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

 

9. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

 

9.1 DATEAGLE ART only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us, as is necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims), or as is required by applicable law. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

9.2 Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

10. SECURITY THAT WE USE TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

 

10.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

 

 

11. YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

 

11.1 In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a ‘subject access request’ right under which you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually, we will have a month to respond to such a subject access request.

 

11.2 Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:

 

(a) To request access to or a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you;

(b) That we rectify Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) That we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;

(d) To object to any automated processing that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data;

(e) To object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;

(f) To object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it;

(g) That we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carried out by automated means.

 

11.3 Any request from you for access to or a copy of your Personal Data must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.

 

 

12. COMPLAINTS

 

We operate in accordance with current UK and EU data protection legislation. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 – see https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

13.1 Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

 

14. CONTACT

 

If you have any requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact our Data Protection Manager by e-mail at [email protected].

Erasing marks; erasing identity.

Artist Goia Mujalli’s works are intensified through layers of process that hark back to times of identity denial, sparked when moving from Brazil to London to study. Using her sense of discomfort from this stage in her life, the artist started to erase her own gestures in an act of denying identity. Since then, Mujalli has been solidifying these erasures as intentional marks, which have become repetitive motifs in her work. The artist documents and collects items from visited places, almost creating a trail of her past movements that become collaged into her canvases. Stemming from her roots in graphic design, the artist utilises both digital and analogue processes in her works, focusing on creating playful compositions that often have the illusion of texture. Mujalli pushes her work to have multiple stages as an explorative practice that allows her to try new techniques and ideas as she works. To better understand her intuitive process of destruction and obliteration of images, layering of gestural histories and building up of elements and forms, I spoke with the artist in her Stockwell-based studio earlier this month, where she tells me more about the complexities in her paintings and how these mirror certain cultural, political and historical complications in Brazil.

 

 

Goia Mujalli (b. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) received her BA in Graphic and Industrial Design from PUC-Rio and then completed a BFA in Fine Art (Painting) at Slade School of Fine Art and an MA Fine Art at Royal College of Art. Recent exhibitions include AMP Gallery (London), Mercedes Viegas Gallery (Rio de Janeiro), The Arcade Project (London), Rich Mix (London), East Bristol Contemporary (Bristol). She has recently been awarded the Ashurst & Rich Mix East London Prize and the Award Nancy Balfour Trust Scholarship, amongst others. Residencies include the Artpiq Summerhouse Residency in Dusseldorf, Germany. Goia Mujalli currently lives and works in London.

BACKGROUND

Regarding your education, you went from studying Graphic and Industrial Design to Painting. Would you say that those two languages still synchronise themselves in your works?

While studying graphic design, I was also practicing painting. For a long time, I tried to move away from graphic design, but then I realised that certain things are part of us and it is really difficult to break with them, it’s better to accept and embrace them. Graphic design came back into my work when I became interested in using digital images on my paintings, for screen-printing. The use of software’s became very useful to explore images I wasn’t able to do with the hand. I wanted to use images I couldn’t make with the brush and that became another element in the work, such as pixelated images and pixelated digital brush marks. I was then interested in the destruction and obliteration of an image digitally and then using that to screen-print together with painting.

For a long time, you denied your place of origin, this being Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Did this rejection at the time transform the works? Do you think that there is a barrier of denial from Western culture to understand South American culture in general?

My personal denial that you mention came from when I moved away from Rio to London, as I wanted to start everything from zero. Part of this denial was to neglect what I was doing before and where I came from. Almost like losing a sense of my identity or searching for a new one. I struggled in the beginning because at school not many people had South American references to give me. No one knew much about Brazilian art, or its history. I was constantly given European or American references. At the time, it was good because I was trying to move away from my own culture. Now, I see it as important to constantly raise awareness and be involved with that culture. In the end, I realised it’s impossible to escape one’s roots. That made me realise that I am responsible for that culture, and that I care deeply in how my work comes out of and relates back to it. It seems vital that my work speaks about Brazil, even if it is layered under the surface, as that is where I am from. But it is also a part of the world the west looks on without depth, as something exotic and mysterious. Brazil is an open, deeply spiritual, vibrant culture, with difficult histories, and complex political issues, especially in this moment. As a Brazilian in a foreign culture, I feel that people are unaware of these things, and so it is something that is necessary for me, and in that way, denial is no longer an effective choice.

WORK

By choosing to live and make work here in London, you are displacing yourself from your own culture. Is the need of feeling discomfort essential to your practice? Are you diving into topics of cultural and geographical identity through your work?

I constantly feel discomfort in London as it gives me a constant feeling of solitude. I don’t feel this way when I am back home. The shift of difference of culture really attracted me. In England, the climate is so different, the light, the social life, the way people interact with each other. In the beginning, I really struggled with it, but now I like it. Everything about it is very different, but that is attractive to me because it constantly makes me feel out of place. This discomfort brings me a desire to make work all the time, it keeps me moving and curious to explore.

Fruits such as the exotic yet now everyday pineapple have travelled from South America to Europe in the colonial period to arrive to the UK. Do you mirror yourself with this particular fruit, which has been transplanted and is never truly placed or displaced?

In Brazil those fruits aren’t exotic, they are just our fruits, whilst the city of Rio is kind of built around nature so it’s impossible to avoid and becomes the fabric of how one moves through the city. My research about the pineapple and fruits started when I encountered Tarsila do Amaral’s painting called the fruit vendor. It shows a man carrying a pineapple on a boat in a Brazilian landscape. That painting brought me questions about the origin of fruits and where the pineapple really came from. It turned out to have come from the south of Brazil, later to the Caribbean and finally to England, being used as a symbol of wealth. Tarsila’s painting lead me into a whole research about Brazilian identity and perhaps it is related to the fact that I have been displaced from Brazil to London. But the reality is, the violence of Rio and Brazil is what keeps me here.

Through layering motifs of color, exploring textures and repeating patterns with rhythmic compositions, you investigate the different possibilities of mark-making. Do you enjoy the complications and complexities of this process?

I feel more and more that this reflects the complications of Brazil. It is a really difficult time at the moment, with the new president and the drastic shift that is happening that seems to point in a dangerous direction. I am cautious not to speculate too heavily on what is happening in Brazil, but I am afraid for the situation there. For now, I know I want this complexity in the paintings and I happen to deal better with the stages of the work, in their own time. Painting is something that stays in the brain even when I am not in the studio, so at some point all these things begin to mix, and it gets a bit complicated. I suppose that’s what you mean, but it’s hard to explain why things get complicated, or why I am trying to make it complicated. A lot of the time it is just happening.

Screen-printing and pixelating images are other techniques you’ve used in the past. Does this mechanical and planned aspect coexist or confront with the intuitive and improvised characteristics of your works?

Not really. My work is intuitive and I use these different methods to keep asking questions to the work. I need chance, otherwise I become bored and frustrated, so when I do plan or screen print it’s only a way of finding new problems that I then have to answer through painting.

Ideas are investigated through color, repetition, transparencies, movement and erasures. Are you drawn to revealing this history and labor through the surface? In that sense, do you bring out parts of this process into the final piece?

I usually start with a repetitive element in the work and then I build up layers of other elements that slowly creates a playful composition and depth into work. I always try to leave a window with forms that reveals the initial layers of the work. When that gets covered up, I bring back the first element that I started with. These windows which shows the previous layers appear from the erased sections.

Your paintings offer a close insight into what seems as stitched fabric, interlacing of thread or multiple loops of yarn. Are you interested in creating the illusion of texture and material through the medium of paint?

I had thought that the paintings might look like textiles, but hadn’t thought of these elements in the work being threads or loops of yarn, or the illusion of these. I am interested in creating the illusion of texture and material and within each area of the painting, I try to recreate a clash between the sections.

By depicting the gestural expressions of erased brush-marks, you solidify something ephemeral, a momentary action, into a permanent motif. When and why did you become interested in removing your own marks?

It was through the process of painting that I found that. I see these removals as a form of denying an identity. It started when I was actually denying my past and where I came from. I was experimenting a lot with paint on paper and most of my actions were doubtful, which lead me to always erase everything, so I noticed that some stains would remain in all the works. My thought was: how can I make these accidents (stains) into an intention in the work? Since then, I have been making them as intentional erased marks, which later on became repetitive motifs in the work and areas of texture.

When visiting your studio, you were working on bringing new motifs into your work, sourced from the botanical garden in Rio de Janeiro. Is it the first time that you are working with pre-existent elements rather than imaginary ones?

I have worked with photographs before, and used them as collages to then paint. It’s funny to see how things that I previously did, years later come back into the process. I see the process like a spiral, we go past a place we were before, but a bit more evolved. For a long period, I was using imaginary elements and now I felt I needed to add existing ones again and those having to be specifically from Rio.

I’m interested in how you’ve abstracted these plants from the botanical garden through a process of photographing, collaging and projecting them onto the canvas. Do you regularly move between digital and analogue processes?

I do. When exploring places or what is around me, I document things and bring back images into the studio to study possibilities for paintings. I then print these images so I can have them for collages and now I have been projecting these images onto the work. It’s a way of working through process, to move between the digital and the manual. I need to be in constant movement with the work, even if that is going somewhere to gather more images and then coming back into the studio and perhaps not even using these images. It’s like having different states and stages of the work, so the mind doesn’t get bored of only one thing.

FUTURE

How will your recent collaborative, functional and to certain extent, performative work made for ‘Tender Touches’ in collaboration with artist Cecilia Charlton direct your practice from now onwards?

It has been a great experience to collaborate and work with Cecilia. Collaboration is all about letting go of ownership, ideas and ways of creating things. It’s about acceptance and allowing someone else to lead in certain situations. It is about losing your own control with the work, at least that’s what I found out. Creating these garments opened up many possibilities for me to combine painting and sewing. I had already started sewing into my work last year for a show I did at the Arcade Project curated by Anna Skladmann, but this was big a leap forward in terms of the manner in which we approached the work and the techniques we used. So, let’s see how it affects my practice, I try not to exclude anything in that sense.

19.08.19

Words by Vanessa Murrell

Related

Goia Mujalli

Millie Kelly

post-template-default single single-post postid-8204 single-format-standard