Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1 INTRODUCTION

 

We, DATEAGLE ART (with ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ being interpreted accordingly) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We operate our website www.dateagle.art (the “Site“). This policy applies to information held about all persons about whom DATEAGLE ART holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

 

This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. By using our website or by providing any personal information to DATEAGLE ART, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this statement. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated 9th June 2019

 

 

2. OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, ‘Data Protection Law’).

 

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND USE?

 

3.1 We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you use the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use the Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:

 

(a) Your name;

(b) Your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address (if applicable);

(c) If applicable, your payment details/ financial data;

(d) Information from accounts you link to us (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram);

(e) Information in relation to your purchase of our products in our shop or use of our services;

(f) Information about your personal preferences;

(g) Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, DATEAGLE ART’S exhibitions, events, artists, artworks, and services.

 

3.2 Please note that if you do not provide Personal Data when we ask for it, it may delay or prevent us from providing products or services to you.

 

 

4. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 

4.1 We collect most of this Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, telephone, post, through our social media, and via our website e.g. when you contact us with a query, make a purchase of any of our products or services, or ask that you are added to our mailing list. However we may also collect Personal Data from from articles or other information that has been published about you in the media.

 

 

5. INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

 

5.1 Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

 

 

6. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6.1 Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

 

(a) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(b) For the performance of a contract between us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

(c) For our legitimate interests or those of a third party (where we have a business or commercial reason to use your Personal Data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests, including ensuring the successful continuing our business operations, updating our client and contact records, improving our offerings, marketing our offerings and preventing fraud);

(d) Where you have given consent.

 

6.2 If we process sensitive data as referred to above we will only do this with your explicit consent; or, to protect your vital interests (or those of someone else) in an emergency; or, where you have already publicised such information; or, where we need to use such sensitive data in connection with a legal claim that we have or may be subject to.

 

6.3 We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) To fulfil requests, including providing products or services to you;

(b) Maintaining business operations, including updating client and visitor records, identifying areas for operational improvement, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control, getting to know you and your preferences in order to provide you with a more tailored service;

(c) Marketing, including adding you to our mailing list and providing you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or events which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, fax, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us at [email protected];

(d) To enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights;

(e) For any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

 

 

7. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

7.1 Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your Personal Data as set out in this section 7, including sharing with:

 

(a) Third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers and delivery and shipping companies;

(c) Other third parties we use to help us run our business;

(d) Third parties approved by you, e.g. social media accounts you choose to link your account with us to.

 

7.2 We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your Personal Data to provide services to us and to you.

 

7.3 We may also share personal information with external auditors in relation to the audit of our accounts, and we may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies without telling you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations if we are required by law to do so.

 

7.4 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

7.5 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other business entities – should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

 

8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

8.1 A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to your device.  Our website doesn’t uses cookies, however our Site may contain links to other websites who do, including via our social media buttons.

 

8.2 Our website may contain links to other websites of interests. While we try to link only to website that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites, and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Site, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

 

9. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

 

9.1 DATEAGLE ART only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us, as is necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims), or as is required by applicable law. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

9.2 Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

10. SECURITY THAT WE USE TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

 

10.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

 

 

11. YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

 

11.1 In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a ‘subject access request’ right under which you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually, we will have a month to respond to such a subject access request.

 

11.2 Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:

 

(a) To request access to or a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you;

(b) That we rectify Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) That we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;

(d) To object to any automated processing that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data;

(e) To object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;

(f) To object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it;

(g) That we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carried out by automated means.

 

11.3 Any request from you for access to or a copy of your Personal Data must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.

 

 

12. COMPLAINTS

 

We operate in accordance with current UK and EU data protection legislation. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 – see https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

13.1 Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

 

14. CONTACT

 

If you have any requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact our Data Protection Manager by e-mail at [email protected].

The Sky and The Sea and Me

Published on 26.02.17

Touching at the fingertips my hands dart out in front of me through the cool seawater that laps at my bottom lip making it salty. Turning my hands over in opposite directions I pull my arms back toward my sides propelling me through the water, though not as far as I would like. I was never a strong swimmer.As I move slowly toward the horizon, the coastline on either side of me disappears from the corner of each eye and finally I am alone. I let my legs come to rest beneath me and lazily treading water, I tip my head backward. Getting it wet makes me feel cooler for a moment.

 

I open my mouth slowly. The water touching the top of my bottom lip begins to collect in the gap between my front teeth and moves around the gums making the tongue salty as it rests on the floor of my mouth. A drop runs down my throat stopping somewhere in the chest. I try to hold my breath for a number of seconds but it doesn’t feel right. I extend both arms either side of me, the top of my hands facing skyward and open my mouth to let the water in. There is a lot of noise. After a time it goes black and my head falls forward breaking the surface of the water to face the seabed underneath me and I feel no pain.

Fall

Published on 02.03.18

I sit on a chair whilst she stands opposite me. Her looking at me and me looking at her. Neither of us is moving.

 

“Are we?” I say.

 

“Yes Simon, we are,” she replies.

 

“And so?”

 

“Look Simon, I’m sorry.”

 

The front left leg of the chair I sit on gives way and I fall at her feet with arms stretched out in front of me. She says nothing. I get up, brush my palms together and reposition the leg under the chair. I sit back down slowly.

 

She looks at me a moment before turning to walk toward the door. Pulling it open she hesitates and looks back over her shoulder.

 

“Mary.”

 

“Yes.”

 

“Please close the door. Properly I mean.”

 

She raises her eyebrows and brings her left hand up to her hip.

 

“Close the door properly, I don’t know what might come in.”

 

The door clicks shut and she has gone.

Tomato

Published on 21.03.18

I’m sitting in the passenger seat of a car and she is driving. The road in front of us is long and straight and I can’t really place it, as if it is not the road I expected to see.

 

Gripping the steering wheel with her right hand she holds out a tomato with the left. “Would you like a tomato?”she said.

 

“No thank you, I don’t feel like a tomato,” I said.

 

I can’t stop thinking about a dream. I dreamt I was a clothes hanger, or at least I looked like a clothes hanger. I was two arms and a leg joined by an elbow and a foot – where I thought my head should be was a knee wrapped in a bandage.

 

“Do you remember when we were in Mumbai?” she said. “That woman, she stopped you whilst we were crossing the road. Do you remember?”

 

“Yes, I remember,” I said.

 

“Why didn’t you say anything?”

 

“I didn’t say anything because I think she was right.”

 

She bites down on her bottom lip and her eyes move up inside her head. “That’s what I thought, she was right wasn’t she?”

 

I can’t stop thinking about the clothes hanger me. I’m not hooked over something and neither am I holding onto anything.

 

“Can I have the tomato now?” I said.

 

“You want the tomato?” she said.

 

“Yes, I feel like a tomato.”

 

She hands me the tomato. I take a bite, close my eyes and think about why a clothes hanger needs to wear a bandage.

 

The car was found a few hundred yards down the road, it had hit a pothole and rolled over onto its side. No bodies were ever recovered. Some say it was stolen by teenagers who were lucky to escape the crash, but most don’t say anything at all.

My Head

Published on 28.03.18

I’ve been walking around with someone else’s head for months now. I don’t know who it belongs to or how it came to be on my shoulders but it looks a lot like my head. Sometimes I wonder what happened to it, the head I had before, but no one has said anything so I keep it to myself.

Peanut

Published on 02.04.18

Peanut lives about 30 yards from the pub.
He is called Peanut because he had
A small head when he was a kid
And not because he has a small dick.
He comes to the pub three or four times a week
To see the same ten/eleven people.

 

He fits air conditioning units four days a week
And Friday is his day off.
He offers me Cocaine and Speed
And can probably get anything you want.
I tell him I’m not interested and he laughs
And asks me if I am a policeman,
Before telling me it was a joke.

 

He will keep coming to the pub
Three or four times a week
Until he dies, or somebody kills him.
“It will have been a good life,” he says,
Before asking me, “We don’t usually see people
Like you in here, did you get lost
On the way somewhere else?”

Take my Bedding to the Launderette

Published on 15.06.18

I sit on a bench at the back of the launderette and watch my bed sheets go around in the dryer. I only use the launderette to dry my bedding and I only wash my bedding when a girlfriend leaves me.

 

A mother and her two teenage children are stood at a washing machine in front of me. The boy is overweight and eating a bag of crisps and the girl looks embarrassed to be here. “Mum, when are we gonna get a new machine?” she asks.

 

As the girl bends down to pick laundry out of a bag on the floor, her underwear is visible above the waistline of her jeans and I turn away because I don’t want her mother to see I have noticed.

 

Walking home I feel the warmth of the newly dried bed sheets through the bag I hold with my right hand over the same shoulder. A hand-drawn sign in a window makes me laugh and I take my phone out to photograph it for Angie. I scroll upwards, browsing our chat from the night before and decide she probably won’t want to hear from me today. I’ve been thinking about her all morning.

 

I am suddenly struck by a noxious smell and I stop to look around my feet for a dead mouse or rat but I can’t see either. Returning my phone to my pocket, I take a deep breath inward and put my right foot forward first.

Old Lady

Published on 15.08.18

I was standing under the only tree I could see when a small bird landed on my right shoulder. It put its beak to my ear and said “Twicht-twicht, chit shwit-twicht”.

 

 

I don’t know why but I grabbed it with both hands just below the neck, pinning the wings to its sides. The bird was still free to move its head, and it pecked hysterically at the backs of my hands, breaking the skin again and again. Blood ran over my knuckles and collected in the folds on either side of my fingernails.

 

 

After some minutes, I decided I couldn’t hold the bird any longer and I relaxed my grip to allow it to go. I looked at my hands, turned them over, and with the palms facing me, I watched the blood move from the outside of my wrists to the inside and drip onto the ends of my shoes and the ground in front of me.

 

 

I took my left shoe off first, then the right and standing with both feet together, I concentrated on the feeling of the cold mud beneath me as it forced its way up between my toes.

 

 

The phone in my pocket rang. I took it out with my right hand and tapped answer with my thumb.

 

 

“Where are you Simon?” she said.

 

 

“I’m somewhere I haven’t been before,” I said.

 

 

“Is it beautiful?” she said.

 

 

I looked down at the mud which was now piled up on top of my toes and was banked up around the side of my feet.

 

 

“Simon?” she said.

 

 

“Yes, I’m sorry I,”

 

 

“Simon, I don’t really have anything to say,” she said. “I just wanted to know that you hadn’t forgotten about me. It’s been so long now and,”

 

 

“I haven’t forgotten.” I said.

 

 

There was a pause and the phone clicked dead.

 

 

With the phone still in my hand, I brought my arm down to my side and slowly tilted my head backward. I closed my eyes and saw the old lady that lives in the house next door to my parents. She is more than 100 years old and spends all of her time sitting in a chair in the smallest room above the stairs. It is the room that gets all the sun, but the curtains are drawn.

 

 

I reached for the light switch but she shouted at me to stop.

 

 

“What is it?” I asked her.

 

 

“I don’t think I’m ready for what I might I see,” she said.

Holes

Published on 25.01.19

At the back of our house, the earth is baked hard by the sun and it’s funny, I don’t know why we dug so many holes. Small stones in the soil ran down the sides and now sit in the bottom. We talked about removing them, but after digging for several hours in the sun we turned around and went back inside the house. When it rains water collects several inches high before slowly soaking into the surrounding soil. Occasionally one of us will break the edge of a hole with a misplaced foot and fall on a trailing knee against the earth. It was decided some time ago it would be a good idea to fill the holes but no one has done it yet and we don’t talk about it anymore.

Words by SIMON LININGTON

Related

blog_post-template-default single single-blog_post postid-1074 single-format-standard