Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

  1. Introduction

 

  • We, DATEAGLE ART (with ‘we‘, ‘our‘ or ‘us‘ being interpreted accordingly) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We operate our website www.dateagle.art (the “Site“). This policy applies to information held about all persons about whom DATEAGLE ART holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.
  • This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. By using our website or by providing any personal information to DATEAGLE ART, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this statement. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated 24th May 2018

 

 

  1. Our legal obligations regarding your Personal Data

 

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, ‘Data Protection Law‘).

 

 

  1. What Personal Data do we collect and use?

 

3.1 We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you use the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use the Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:

 

(a) Your name;

(b) Your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address (if applicable);

(c) If applicable, your payment details/ financial data;

(d) Information from accounts you link to us (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram);

(e) Information in relation to your purchase of our artworks or use of our services;

(f) Information about your personal preferences;

(g) Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, DATEAGLE ART’S exhibitions, events, artists, artworks, and services.

 

3.2 Please note that if you do not provide Personal Data when we ask for it, it may delay or prevent us from providing products or services to you.

 

 

  1. How your Personal Data is collected

 

4.1 We collect most of this Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, telephone, post, through our social media, and via our website e.g. when you contact us with a query, make a purchase of any of our products or services, or ask that you are added to our mailing list. However we may also collect Personal Data from from articles or other information that has been published about you in the media.

 

 

  1. Information about third parties

 

5.1 Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

 

 

  1. How and why we use your Personal Data

 

6.1 Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

 

(a) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(b) For the performance of a contract between us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

(c) For our legitimate interests or those of a third party (where we have a business or commercial reason to use your Personal Data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests, including ensuring the successful continuing our business operations, updating our client and contact records, improving our offerings, marketing our offerings and preventing fraud);

(d) Where you have given consent.

 

6.2 If we process sensitive data as referred to above we will only do this with your explicit consent; or, to protect your vital interests (or those of someone else) in an emergency; or, where you have already publicised such information; or, where we need to use such sensitive data in connection with a legal claim that we have or may be subject to.

 

6.3 We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) To fulfil requests, including providing products or services to you;

(b) Maintaining business operations, including updating client and visitor records, identifying areas for operational improvement, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control, getting to know you and your preferences in order to provide you with a more tailored service;

(c) Marketing, including adding you to our mailing list and providing you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or events which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, fax, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us at [email protected];

(d) To enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights;

(e) For any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

 

 

  1. Disclosing your Personal Data to third parties

 

7.1 Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your Personal Data as set out in this section 7, including sharing with:

 

(a) Third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers and delivery and shipping companies;

(c) Other third parties we use to help us run our business;

(d) Third parties approved by you, e.g. social media accounts you choose to link your account with us to.

 

7.2 We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your Personal Data to provide services to us and to you.

 

7.3 We may also share personal information with external auditors in relation to the audit of our accounts, and we may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies without telling you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations if we are required by law to do so.

 

7.4 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

7.5 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other business entities – should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

 

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

 

8.1 A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to your device.  Our website doesn’t uses cookies, however our Site may contain links to other websites who do, including via our social media buttons.

 

8.2 Our website may contain links to other websites of interests. While we try to link only to website that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites, and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Site, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

 

  1. How long we retain your Personal Data for

 

9.1 DATEAGLE ART only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us, as is necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims), or as is required by applicable law. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

9.2 Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

  1. Security that we use to protect Personal Data

 

10.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

 

 

  1. Your personal data rights

 

11.1 In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a ‘subject access request’ right under which you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually, we will have a month to respond to such a subject access request.

 

11.2 Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:

 

(a) To request access to or a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you;

(b) That we rectify Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) That we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;

(d) To object to any automated processing that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data;

(e) To object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;

(f) To object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it;

(g) That we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carried out by automated means.

 

11.3 Any request from you for access to or a copy of your Personal Data must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.

 

 

  1. Complaints

 

We operate in accordance with current UK and EU data protection legislation. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 – see https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

13.1 Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

 

  1. Contact

 

If you have any requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact our Data Protection Manager by e-mail at [email protected].

Holding uncertainty and specificity at the same time.

Born in Los Angeles, Anja Salonen spent most of her childhood in-between Finland and the Welsh village of Llandeilo, until she moved to London at age 15. After school, she studied painting on the Greek island of Paros until returning to the US for college, to complete her BFA. Salonen places significant importance on her alienating, challenging, and culturally disjointed childhood for its impact on her artistic practice and general world-views. This ultimately sparked her desire to develop new avenues of universal communication through art making, creating a permeable and indeterminate visual language that can hold uncertainty and specificity at the same time. Salonen’s paintings often explore new realms of possibility, both in their aesthetic and context, as seen in her new body of work, which examines metaphysical dimensions beyond the physical world; “an immersive Eden-like paradise that fills the spectrum of both light and dark through paintings that pass through multiple dimensions…” Through her exploration of labyrinths and alternative dimensions, Salonen aims to confuse and disorientate her viewer as her double-sided paintings invite them to circle round, and move through the space, conjuring the performative and immersive. Inspired by the contrasting landscapes found in Los Angeles – its natural beauty paired with industrial ‘hell-scapes’ – Salonen plays with these tensions, translating this into her work. Advocating the city for its DIY orientated and experimental emerging art scene, Salonen is active in its community, collaborating with Allegra Jones on the performance project Dovestone. DATEAGLE ART visited the artist at her Downtown studio to learn more about her up and coming show ‘Lagomorph Labyrinth’ at Sade gallery and her interest in the transformative nature of the body.

 

Anja Salonen (b. Los Angeles 1994) attended Rhode Island School of Design as well as California Institute of the Arts where she earned her BFA in Fine Arts. She has exhibited at ltd Los Angeles, As it Stands, Lei Min Space, Fredericks and Freiser, Thierry Goldberg, Club Pro, Motel, The Hole, NAM projects Milan, Mänttä Art Festival in Finland, amongst others. Anja lives and works in Los Angeles.

BACKGROUND & STUDIO

Can you tell me about the new body of work in your studio and the direction you are taking with your practice?

I’m currently working on a solo show titled ‘Lagomorph Labyrinth’ that will open at Sade gallery in Los Angeles on December 15. The body of work guides the viewer through a path of symbolic spiritual ascension, guided by the figure of the rabbit, belonging to the order of Lagomorph. The labyrinth takes on the form of a spiral, confusing and disorienting, as it removes the viewer from their everyday world. I am working on an immersive Eden-like paradise that fills the spectrum of both light and dark through paintings that pass through multiple dimensions.

How does living and working in Los Angeles influence your practice, if at all?

Los Angeles has had a huge impact on my practice. The landscape, the light, the architecture, the diversity of cultures – an amalgam of dreamy sunsets and burning ‘hell-scapes’. I grew up near the ocean, and find my bearings in relation to it now. There’s an intersection of nature and city here, where a mutual dwarfing effect is constantly in tension. Aside from these, the community here surrounding art and music is incredibly supportive, DIY oriented, experimental, and exciting, and I feel honoured to be a part of it!

WORK

Your work focuses a lot on the body; its tangible and its mediated forms, and the way that identities perform themselves on digital platforms – can you tell me more?

Certainly, the body is a focus of my work. I think that what I’m delving into now is really beyond the body, but being translated through the body. My practice has developed along side my own self-work, and as my relationship to my own body has changed, so have my paintings. I worked through a sense of confusion around the body, what it means, and why I was confined to it, and gaining a higher understanding of these questions for myself changed the direction of my work. What I now realise is that I am not confined, I am expansive, and I am a nonphysical being having a physical experience rather than the other way around. My body is what allows me to channel nonphysical visions into paintings, and the lens of the body becomes an entry point for others to experience these visions themselves, through empathy. We have inherent ability to subconsciously read a person’s facial expression, mood, thought, feeling, body language – and an entire story can be told by the angle of the eyelid. Right now, I’m exploring the metaphysical dimensions beyond the physical world, but still through the visual language of the latter.

Your work has an immersive quality as you often break free from the conventional canvas by creating larger constructed pieces – has this always been a part of the way you work?

The idea of immersion has always been important to me in how I display my work. I love the conventional canvas for individual paintings, but when I’m installing a body of work, there always needs to be an immersive, interactive, or environmental aspect to it. I want the pieces to still be paintings, but double sided paintings that you have to circle around to see, paintings that direct the movement through a space, paintings on the floor.

Do you think eventually you will stop using the canvas all together?

Probably not – the canvas still has endless potential for experimentation!

Your figures appear slightly detached, almost removed from reality – would you agree?

Yes. I sometimes think of my figures in a trance state, as a way of communicating that state to the viewer.

You reference medieval scriptures and bestiaries in your practice – can you tell me more about this and when you became interested in this particular area?

Through all of my art historical education I’ve been drawn to medieval art – initially for its aesthetics, and now for its esoteric and mystical symbolism as well.

I read that you are inspired by Erwin Panofsky’s Perspective as symbolic form, and Masahiro Mori’s concept of the ‘uncanny valley. Do your ideas often come from text/theorists?

The texts that I’m reading are always influencing my work hugely, and my path of research is directly aligned with what I paint. These texts range from theory to poetry, to spiritual texts and new age self help books.

Your work focuses a lot on dimensions, alternate realities, the subjectivity of objects, illusion and delusion – when did this begin to factor into your work?

Yes! More and more over the past couple of years, as I’ve learned more about quantum physics as well as esoteric mystery traditions.

Would you say that there is an element of play and humour in your practice?

Yes! Play and humour are very important to me, and I think are universal creative forces that are very beneficial for us all.

I read that you are trying to capture how it feels to be alive right now, the collective experience of this present moment; is this a backlash from cultural/personal anxieties?

We live in a time of exponential growth and change, and it is highly significant to witness. I want my paintings to be a link between our collective experience in the physical plane and our higher spiritual unity.

14.12.18

Words by Lara Monro

Related

Laurie Nye

Piers Alsop

post-template-default single single-post postid-6342 single-format-standard