Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

  1. Introduction

 

  • We, DATEAGLE ART (with ‘we‘, ‘our‘ or ‘us‘ being interpreted accordingly) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We operate our website www.dateagle.art (the “Site“). This policy applies to information held about all persons about whom DATEAGLE ART holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.
  • This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. By using our website or by providing any personal information to DATEAGLE ART, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this statement. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated 24th May 2018

 

 

  1. Our legal obligations regarding your Personal Data

 

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, ‘Data Protection Law‘).

 

 

  1. What Personal Data do we collect and use?

 

3.1 We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you use the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use the Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:

 

(a) Your name;

(b) Your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address (if applicable);

(c) If applicable, your payment details/ financial data;

(d) Information from accounts you link to us (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram);

(e) Information in relation to your purchase of our artworks or use of our services;

(f) Information about your personal preferences;

(g) Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, DATEAGLE ART’S exhibitions, events, artists, artworks, and services.

 

3.2 Please note that if you do not provide Personal Data when we ask for it, it may delay or prevent us from providing products or services to you.

 

 

  1. How your Personal Data is collected

 

4.1 We collect most of this Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, telephone, post, through our social media, and via our website e.g. when you contact us with a query, make a purchase of any of our products or services, or ask that you are added to our mailing list. However we may also collect Personal Data from from articles or other information that has been published about you in the media.

 

 

  1. Information about third parties

 

5.1 Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

 

 

  1. How and why we use your Personal Data

 

6.1 Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

 

(a) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(b) For the performance of a contract between us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

(c) For our legitimate interests or those of a third party (where we have a business or commercial reason to use your Personal Data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests, including ensuring the successful continuing our business operations, updating our client and contact records, improving our offerings, marketing our offerings and preventing fraud);

(d) Where you have given consent.

 

6.2 If we process sensitive data as referred to above we will only do this with your explicit consent; or, to protect your vital interests (or those of someone else) in an emergency; or, where you have already publicised such information; or, where we need to use such sensitive data in connection with a legal claim that we have or may be subject to.

 

6.3 We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) To fulfil requests, including providing products or services to you;

(b) Maintaining business operations, including updating client and visitor records, identifying areas for operational improvement, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control, getting to know you and your preferences in order to provide you with a more tailored service;

(c) Marketing, including adding you to our mailing list and providing you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or events which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, fax, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us at studio@dateagle.art;

(d) To enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights;

(e) For any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

 

 

  1. Disclosing your Personal Data to third parties

 

7.1 Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your Personal Data as set out in this section 7, including sharing with:

 

(a) Third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers and delivery and shipping companies;

(c) Other third parties we use to help us run our business;

(d) Third parties approved by you, e.g. social media accounts you choose to link your account with us to.

 

7.2 We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your Personal Data to provide services to us and to you.

 

7.3 We may also share personal information with external auditors in relation to the audit of our accounts, and we may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies without telling you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations if we are required by law to do so.

 

7.4 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

7.5 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other business entities – should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

 

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

 

8.1 A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to your device.  Our website doesn’t uses cookies, however our Site may contain links to other websites who do, including via our social media buttons.

 

8.2 Our website may contain links to other websites of interests. While we try to link only to website that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites, and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Site, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

 

  1. How long we retain your Personal Data for

 

9.1 DATEAGLE ART only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us, as is necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims), or as is required by applicable law. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

9.2 Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

  1. Security that we use to protect Personal Data

 

10.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

 

 

  1. Your personal data rights

 

11.1 In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a ‘subject access request’ right under which you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually, we will have a month to respond to such a subject access request.

 

11.2 Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:

 

(a) To request access to or a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you;

(b) That we rectify Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) That we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;

(d) To object to any automated processing that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data;

(e) To object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;

(f) To object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it;

(g) That we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carried out by automated means.

 

11.3 Any request from you for access to or a copy of your Personal Data must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.

 

 

  1. Complaints

 

We operate in accordance with current UK and EU data protection legislation. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 – see https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

13.1 Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

 

  1. Contact

 

If you have any requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact our Data Protection Manager by e-mail at studio@dateagle.art.

The British artist on approaching duality through his practice

Anyone concerned in accepting the state of things as they actually exist need to look no further than the artworks of Thomas Langley, to see how generously revealing they can be. The British artist uses an interdisciplinary approach, where his works incorporate a pastel-toned palette in contrast with bold tonalities, along with roughly layered marks to depict his internal thoughts. Better known as simply revealing, his compositions are disturbing yet familiar: the language used in his works is harsh, but with a playful aesthetic that evokes a strong sense of familiarity. “Duality and contradiction are things I consider, everything is double edged and I try not to hide these, but place them on a level platform.” Thomas remarks. The artist’s interest in class distinctions and culture-at-large clearly inform his work, but his fascination with the day-to-day internal conflicts that he deals with is what really leads to such personal, yet universally concerned works. Intrigued by his signature style of integrating contradiction, we stopped by his studio to learn more about his practice, and about his works on view in his current solo show “Future Absurdities” at Unit 1 Gallery I Workshop.

 

Thomas Langley (b. 1986 London). Thomas is currently living and working in London while completing his postgraduate degree at The Royal Academy Schools, London.

Street culture and working class are major themes concerning you. Did your opinion in relation to this topic change when you moved from Kent to London?

I don’t view what I do as a reference to “street culture”. To me its just culture on a level playing field, this hasn’t changed for me since being in London. Class divisions are horrifically apparent in London just as they are everywhere, I guess.

Your practice is very interdisciplinary, covering performance, drawing, sculpture, and painting. How do you choose which is the best medium to tell the story you want to?

Each work is considered in terms of material and subject to enhance the “thing”. I’m not sure this is very different for any artist.

There is a fine line between life and the process of your works. Are you interested in achieving a balance between both?

I don’t observe a line between the two, this is something I want to attempt to demonstrate through making.

Current Exhibition at Unit 1 Gallery

Your work is generously honest with the viewer, telling them your personal thoughts and feelings. Explicitly revealing, is there anything “hidden” beneath these brutally honest messages?

Duality and contradiction are things I consider, everything is double edged and I try not to hide these, but place them on a level platform.

Could you expand on your recurring work “Buy Mum a House”?

It’s about the roles we adopt in family situations, how they can be approached through making. I want to approach responsibility through my practice, which until now it has been a constant negation of.

Humour takes up a significant part in your practice, especially British humour. Your works are witty and often dark, and for me, using humour changes the meaning all around. Can you tell us something more about it?

There is the idea that the Jester is the most powerful member of court. Having the freedom to say it how it is, through humour and a select position, he can circumnavigate getting his head cut off. This is something I find fascinating.

How do you deal with the pragmatic aspects of making physical objects? Do you think adapting the works to practical circumstances sacrifice it’s meaning?

I don’t think about it too much, if the work becomes to function on a level that is practical, it doesn’t therefore become “non-art”, it simply becomes an aspect of the work.

“The idea of universality is that it is both universal and personal at once”

Your works speak universal truths but are also very personal, dealing with your own struggles. Are they all a take on how you position yourself as an artist in relation to social status and power?

It goes back to the art/life divide notion, which I as I have said, I do not foster. The idea of universality is that it is both universal and personal at once. It is impossible to share something without taking a piece for yourself I guess.

What about the title of your current show, “Future Absurdities” at Unit 1 Gallery?

It is borrowed for a previous work entitled “An exercise in sensibility to secure possibilities of future absurdities”; it was my degree-show work in 2010 for which I built a space to live in. This was designed to enable me to live in simple fashion, and make artwork without having to earn much money. Now I am approaching the end of my postgraduate studies, and I wanted to project the notion of arriving at a point where I could focus on these “future absurdities”, but as we all know, tomorrow never comes which for me is the punch line in this impossible joke.

Future

Do you have any upcoming projects you would like to share with us?

Yes, I’m showing as part of a group show in January titled “Acts of disruption” at The Concept Space, London, curated by Alice Bonnot. I’m also working towards my postgraduate degree show, opening in June at the Royal Academy Schools in Piccadilly, London.

13.12.17

Words by Victoria Gyuleva

Related

Thomas Langley

Morgan Wills