Close

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1 INTRODUCTION

 

We, DATEAGLE ART (with ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ being interpreted accordingly) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We operate our website www.dateagle.art (the “Site“). This policy applies to information held about all persons about whom DATEAGLE ART holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

 

This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. By using our website or by providing any personal information to DATEAGLE ART, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this statement. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated 9th June 2019

 

 

2. OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, ‘Data Protection Law’).

 

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND USE?

 

3.1 We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you use the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use the Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:

 

(a) Your name;

(b) Your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, billing address and delivery address (if applicable);

(c) If applicable, your payment details/ financial data;

(d) Information from accounts you link to us (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram);

(e) Information in relation to your purchase of our products in our shop or use of our services;

(f) Information about your personal preferences;

(g) Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, DATEAGLE ART’S exhibitions, events, artists, artworks, and services.

 

3.2 Please note that if you do not provide Personal Data when we ask for it, it may delay or prevent us from providing products or services to you.

 

 

4. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 

4.1 We collect most of this Personal Data directly from you – in person, by email, telephone, post, through our social media, and via our website e.g. when you contact us with a query, make a purchase of any of our products or services, or ask that you are added to our mailing list. However we may also collect Personal Data from from articles or other information that has been published about you in the media.

 

 

5. INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

 

5.1 Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

 

 

6. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6.1 Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

 

(a) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(b) For the performance of a contract between us or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

(c) For our legitimate interests or those of a third party (where we have a business or commercial reason to use your Personal Data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests, including ensuring the successful continuing our business operations, updating our client and contact records, improving our offerings, marketing our offerings and preventing fraud);

(d) Where you have given consent.

 

6.2 If we process sensitive data as referred to above we will only do this with your explicit consent; or, to protect your vital interests (or those of someone else) in an emergency; or, where you have already publicised such information; or, where we need to use such sensitive data in connection with a legal claim that we have or may be subject to.

 

6.3 We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) To fulfil requests, including providing products or services to you;

(b) Maintaining business operations, including updating client and visitor records, identifying areas for operational improvement, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control, getting to know you and your preferences in order to provide you with a more tailored service;

(c) Marketing, including adding you to our mailing list and providing you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or events which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, fax, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us at [email protected];

(d) To enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights;

(e) For any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

 

 

7. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

7.1 Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will only share your Personal Data as set out in this section 7, including sharing with:

 

(a) Third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers and delivery and shipping companies;

(c) Other third parties we use to help us run our business;

(d) Third parties approved by you, e.g. social media accounts you choose to link your account with us to.

 

7.2 We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your Personal Data to provide services to us and to you.

 

7.3 We may also share personal information with external auditors in relation to the audit of our accounts, and we may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies without telling you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations if we are required by law to do so.

 

7.4 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

7.5 We may also need to share some Personal Data with other business entities – should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

 

8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

8.1 A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to your device.  Our website doesn’t uses cookies, however our Site may contain links to other websites who do, including via our social media buttons.

 

8.2 Our website may contain links to other websites of interests. While we try to link only to website that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites, and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Site, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

 

9. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

 

9.1 DATEAGLE ART only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us, as is necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims), or as is required by applicable law. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

 

9.2 Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

10. SECURITY THAT WE USE TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

 

10.1 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

 

 

11. YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

 

11.1 In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a ‘subject access request’ right under which you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually, we will have a month to respond to such a subject access request.

 

11.2 Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:

 

(a) To request access to or a copy of any Personal Data which we hold about you;

(b) That we rectify Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

(c) That we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;

(d) To object to any automated processing that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data;

(e) To object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;

(f) To object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it;

(g) That we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carried out by automated means.

 

11.3 Any request from you for access to or a copy of your Personal Data must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.

 

 

12. COMPLAINTS

 

We operate in accordance with current UK and EU data protection legislation. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113 – see https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

13.1 Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

 

14. CONTACT

 

If you have any requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact our Data Protection Manager by e-mail at [email protected].

Memento Mori

Let me know mine end and the number of my days, … verily, ev’ry man living is altogether vanity.

 

 

Artist Emma Witter’s studio is full of bones. There are bones scattered on the desk, pictures of bones on the walls, boxes of bones on the shelves. Some of these bones are sorted into types and categories – there is a box of jaws, complete with teeth. Another box is bathetically labelled disasters. In other places, the bones have been combined in ways that make them unrecognisable to the lay person, perhaps chicken legs combined with pigs’ knuckles and cows’ ribs. I hold a turkey’s vertebrae in my hand and exclaim over how large and smooth it is, before being told that it is an enlarged 3D-printed model of the original.

Self-taught in bone craft, Emma Witter cleans and bleaches animal bones through a complex procedure of soaking, washing and drying. The process of working with the bones is ritualistic, reminiscent of traditional practices around death and the preparation of bodies for the grave. I am reminded of a Japanese funerary rite, in which family members use chopsticks to pick fragments of charred bone from the cremated remains of a loved one.

 

 

The leg bone’s connected to the…

The respectful and practical death traditions sometimes found in other cultures are a reminder of just how separated we are from death in the West. But this separation is relatively recent. Like so many other things that now define how we live – fossil-fuel reliance, the practical and ideological separation of humans from animals, capitalist market forces, urbanisation, antibacterial disinfectant – our contemporary division between ourselves and our dead stems from the era of the industrial revolution.

During this period of immense change, many of the tasks which had previously been done by women as part of the invisible labour of the home were commercialised – almost always by men. Such was the case with death and dying. In most families in the pre-industrial era, women would have cared for the dying in the home, and they would have washed and dressed the corpses of family members, preparing them for burial. A dead body would have been kept in the house while funerary arrangements were being made.

But in the Victorian era (a period we often associate with the macabre) men made an exclusive career of something that was once a matter of course. They built funeral parlours and mortuaries, acted as middlemen for coffin builders and stone cutters, and encouraged the rising middle classes to believe that dead bodies are something to be feared in both psychological and physiological terms. They took the communal, ritualistic, practical actions of women in the home, and transformed death into an industry in which their own position was unimpeachable, inaccessible, backed by science.

 

Et in Arcadia ego…

 

In some ways, Emma Witter’s practice reasserts the feminine and domestic aspects of death and funerary rites, while also drawing on centuries of art historical tradition. She transforms the bones she collects into sculptural flowers and organic shapes, creating a fluid conceptual shift between animal and plant matter. There is also a slippage between art, craft and design at play here. The flowers have both an air of accessibility and a whiff of the decorative about them, echoing feminist debates over the status of ‘women’s work’ in the capitalist, androcentric system created by Western patriarchal values.

Witter’s work could be connected conceptually with the ‘death positive’ movement, which encourages us to feel that human curiosity about death is natural rather than morbid, and which is overwhelmingly led by women. These morticians, artists, anthropologists and therapists ask us to reassess the death practices that once belonged to the realm of the domestic and to the unpaid labour of women, looking beyond the sanitisation and professionalisation of death created by mid-19th century capitalist impulses.

 

For all flesh is as grass, and all the glory of man as the flower of grass. The grass withereth, and the flower thereof falleth away.

 

While the imagery of flowers is typically associated with women, there is also a long art historical tradition of presenting flowers as a symbol of death, either alongside images of bones or as a stand-in for the skull in vanitas paintings. Cut flowers – their vitality and beauty flourishing despite being severed from their roots – present an uneasy ambiguity, hovering between exuberant life and inevitable death. Works from the golden age of Dutch still life painting depict vases of flowers at that uneasy moment between their sensuous peak and the inescapable drooping of their petals that follows soon afterwards. Remember, these paintings tell us, that you will die.

In many religious traditions, death imagery is intended to remind us to live a blameless, devout life, in order to gain the rewards of the life to come and to avoid its punishments. However, the feminist perspective might be to accept the inevitability of death, and that curiosity about this fact is both normal and acceptable.

Emma Witter’s bone-flowers provide an access point to conversations about death – both our own future demise and the deaths of the animals whose bones have been used to make the works. Witter challenges the stigma around such conversations and opens them up through beauty and a spiralling network of associated topical and timeless issues, from vegetarianism to feminism to capitalism.

 

Dem bones, dem bones gonna walk around.

Dem bones, dem bones gonna walk around.

Dem bones, dem bones gonna walk around.

 

Emma Witter: Remember You Must Die is on view at the Sarabande Foundation from Thursday 19 September until Saturday 22 September 2019. For more information, visit here.

04.09.19

Words by Anna Souter

Related

blog_post-template-default single single-blog_post postid-8750 single-format-standard